Ontario Wildflowers website

Hoary Vervain
Verbena stricta

Other common names: Mullein-leaved Vervain

Other scientific names: Verbena rigens

Family: Vervain Family (Verbenaceae)

Group: Vervains

Flowers: Summer;  Blue/Violet;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Simple, Toothed

Height: 75-100 cm (29-39 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 282   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: stricta: upright

Photographs: 57 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Hoary Vervain (Verbena stricta)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Hoary Vervain (Verbena stricta)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)